Terms and conditions / Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Terms and Conditions for the Use of the Site and Registration to our Events

This page (together with other materials referred to in it) advises you of the terms and conditions under which you may use our website (our Site), whether as a guest or as a registered user and you may register for your Conferences or other Events. By using our Site and/or registering on our Site, you expressly indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our Site and/or registering through it.

1. Information About Us

1.1 This site – www.emeaconferences.com – is registered on ROHOST and is operated by S.C. EMEA Consultants External S.R.L. (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”) having registered offices in Romania, Otopeni, Ilfov county, 100A Tudor Vladimirescu, 075100, sole fiscal number 34069740, registered with Trade Registry under no. J23/371/2015, email address: info@emeaconferences.com.

2. Accessing Our Site

2.1 We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our Site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
2.2 From time to time, we may restrict access to some or all parts of our Site, to users who have registered with us.
2.3 When using our Site, you must comply with the provisions of our Acceptable Use Policy set out below.
2.4 You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

3. Accuracy of Information

3.1 We do our best to ensure all information on our Site is accurate. If you discover any inaccurate information on our Site let us know and we will correct it, where we agree, as soon as practicable.
3.2 We provide the information on our Site free of any access charge. Such information is made available on the basis of no liability for the information given. Howver, our events are not free of charge if a fee is provided in the description of the event on the Site.
3.3 You should ensure information you send to us is accurate and does not breach anyone else’s rights such as copyright or is libelous, obscene, menacing, threatening, offensive, abusive, fraudulent, criminal or infringes the rights of other people or in is in any way illegal.
3.4 You should independently verify any information before relying upon it.
3.5 The search results that appear from the indices of such searches are automatically indexed by our software and we cannot and do not screen the entries before including them in the indices from which such automated search results are gathered. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that a search carried out on our Site will not locate unintended or objectionable content and as such we assume no responsibility for the content of any entry included in any search results.

4. Limitation of liability on the accuracy of information

4.1 The information, commentary and other materials posted on our Site are NOT intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed by you in making (or refraining from making) any decisions regarding your business or other businesses you decide to contact whose details are accessible from our Site. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our Site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.
4.2 Although we hope our Site will be of interest to you, we accept no liability and offer no warranties in relation to it and its content. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide our Site on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) in relation to our Site.
4.3 In no event shall we or any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering our Site), be liable to you for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption and whether in tort, negligence, contract or otherwise) in connection with our Site in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of our Site, any sites linked to our Site or the material on such sites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing our Site or downloading of any material from our Site or websites linked to our Site.
4.4 Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or other users of our Site, are those of the authors, distributors or users and not of us. We do not necessarily endorse nor are we responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any opinion, advice or statement made on our Site.

5. Links to Other Sites

5.1 You are not permitted to create links to our Site from any other website without first obtaining our written permission.
5.2 We may provide hypertext links to other sites that are operated by other people. These links are provided solely for your convenience. Using such a link means you are leaving our Site and we take no responsibility for and give no warranties, guarantees or representations in respect of other linked sites. This is because we do not control and are not responsible for these sites or their content or availability. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to our Site, you do so entirely at your own risk.
5.3 Complaints relating to information appearing on other websites should be addressed to the operator of that website.

6. Copyright

6.1 Our Site contains copyright material, trade names and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, graphics and may in future include video, graphics, music and sound. The entire content of our Site is protected by copyright law. We, or our licensors, own copyright and/or database right in the selection, co-rdination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. We ask that you do not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part except as provided in these terms.
6.2 Information may only be downloaded from our Site for your own personal use. Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material or works derived or developed from such material will be permitted without our express permission and that of the copyright owner. In the event of any permitted copying, redistribution or publication of copyright material, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made. You acknowledge you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyright material.
6.3 The logos names and devices used on our site are trademarks and or trade names of ourselves our associates and partners. You may not use these devices, names or logos without the consent of the owner.

7. Service Access

7.1 Access to our Site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control.

8. Viruses Hacking and Other Offences

8.1 You must not misuse our Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Site, the server on which our Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Site. You must not attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.
8.2 We will report any of the breaches above to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Site will cease immediately.
8.3 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

9. Acceptable Use Policy. Prohibited Uses

9.1 You may use our Site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Site:

9.1.1 In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
9.1.2 In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
9.1.3 For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm anyone in any way.

9.1.4 To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam), either to us or to anyone whose details are posted on our Site.
9.1.5 To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
9.1.6. To use the “Contact Us” facility to send junk email, spam or any message which is in breach of our Acceptable Use Policy set forth herein, either to us or to anyone whose details are posted on our Site. Communications sent via the “Contact Us” service should only relate to legitimate business purposes and also conform to Data Protection regulations.
Suspension and termination
9.2 We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this Acceptable Use Policy through your use of our Site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.
9.3 Failure to comply with this Acceptable Use Policy constitutes a material breach of these terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our Site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:
9.3.1 Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Site.
9.3.2 Issue of a warning to you.
9.3.3 Further legal action against you.
9.3.4 Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.
9.4 We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this Acceptable Use Policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.
9.5 We may revise our Acceptable Use Policy at any time by amending these terms. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in our Acceptable Use Policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Site.

10. Data Protection

10.1 We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy set forth below. By using our Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

11. Transactions Concluded Through our Site

11.1 Contracts for the supply of our Services formed through our Site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by these Terms and Conditions for the Use of the Site and Registration to our Events, and our Privacy Policy below.

11.1.1 Registering for a Conference or other Event:

11.1.1.1. By using our Online Registration Services, you agree to all of the terms and conditions that apply as well as our Privacy Policy. If you are using a registration service other than www.emeaconferences.com but that is linked through our Site, then by using that registration service you agree to that sites terms and conditions and privacy policy. If any terms or policies conflict, the www.emeaconferences.com terms and conditions and privacy policy supersede all others.

11.1.1.2. You must be at least 18 years of age to use register for this or any services or have parental consent to do so. When registering for a Conference or Event, you agree to provide accurate, current and complete information. If there are any changes to the details supplied to us it is your responsibility to inform us straight away.
11.1.1.3. We reserve the right to refuse to accept any application to register on our Site for any reason. Registrants to our site must keep their passwords (if the case) confidential.

11.1.1.4. Registration includes the following: name tag and program, access to all Conference events, documentation, lunch, coffee breaks and networking opportunities.

11.1.2 Prices and Payments:

11.1.2.1 All prices and rates provided on this Site, as well as content, marketing information, brochures, and associated materials are subject to change at any time without notice. Special conditions may apply to the prices set out in the materials and on this Site. You agree that we are not responsible for any typographical errors, errors or changes made by the conference organizers or advertisers, incorrect prices or price changes or offer withdrawals listed on our websites or any of its content.

11.1.2.2. The prices charged by www.emeaconferences.com are in RON or EUR. Payment between Romanian residents shall be made in RON. Currency rates quoted on this website or on a link, if any, are based on various publicly available sources. Rates are not verified as accurate, and actual rates may vary. We bear no responsibility in the accuracy of stated conversion rates of foreign currency, nor its use thereof.

11.1.2.3. Your payment is not deemed made until it is received by us. In the case of billing errors, we reserve the right to re-invoice with the correct pricing. We reserve the right to cancel any transaction or listing. We may provide discounts at our free will. Taxes, government fees of any type, security charges or other miscellaneous charges imposed are not eligible for any discount.

11.1.2.4. Prices listed do not include taxes (neither VAT). You are responsible for any taxes that may be applicable to the sales of any services on this Site.

11.1.2.5. All participants must pay the registration fee prior to arrival at the Conference or other Event venue. Payment of the registration fee must be made into our bank account mentioned on the invoice issued to you following your registration on our Site. No registration shall be considered effective unless payment of the relevant registration fee is made in full. Participants are also advised to have a copy of their payment slip when going to the registration desk at the Conference or other Event just in case they are requested to show proof of the payment on their arrival.

11.1.2.6. Payment of Conference or other Event registration fees may be made only by bank transfer. All bank transfer fees must be covered by the participant and may not be deducted from the amount remitted.

11.1.3. Firm Order. Obligation to pay:

11.1.3.1 By clicking on the „register” button you unequivocally accept to be bound by all the provisions herein and you expressly agree that you have placed a firm order regarding your participation to the relevant event that automatically trigger your obligation to pay the registration fee for the respective Conference or Event.

11.1.3.2. Your firm order is subject to all the Terms and Conditions herein (Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site and Registration to our Events, and Privacy Policy are herein referred to collectively as “Terms and Conditions”) representing together the “contract” between you and us. This creates a valid obligation on you to pay the registration fee. Only payment of the registration fee secures your seat at the Conference or Event you have registered for, and attest the conclusion of the “contract”.

11.1.3.3. After filling-in the registration form and clicking the “register” button you will receive a confirmation email having attached the invoice containing the registration fee to be paid by you.

11.1.3.4. The registration form and the Terms and Conditions represent our “contract” having as object your participation to the Conference or other Event for which you have registered. This Contract is valid until the end of the relevant Conference or Event except for the applicable Privacy Policy and liability terms contained in the Terms and Conditions that survive the end thereof.

11.1.4. Cancellation and Substitution Policy:

11.1.4.1. Registration cancellations must be notified in writing by email to the email address: info@emeaconferences.com. Cancellations received 1 working days prior to the day of the Conference will receive a refund of registration. Cancellations made after, as well as ‘no shows’, are liable for the full registration fee. Participants must make sure they receive an acknowledgement of their cancellation from us. Only this will confirm that their request has been received and processed.
11.1.4.2. The registered participants may be substituted by a written notice to info@emeaconferences.com sent at least 1 working days prior to the date of Conference or Event, and subject to our written confirmation. In certain exceptional cases, participants may be substituted even after the aforementioned term subject to our agreement and non-decrease of the initial number of participants registered by the entity requesting the substitution.

12. At the Conference or other Event

12.1 Attendance by participants

12.1.1. All participants must attend all scheduled sessions unless otherwise stated.

12.1.2. No participant or sponsor may arrange or host any gathering or function during the Conference or other Event that we deem to conflict with the integrity of the respective Conference or Event, or which prevents participants from attending official activities scheduled within the Conference or Event programme. Our decision in this matter is final.

12.2.2. Usage of Photographic and Video Material taken at our Events

12.2.2.1. We take photographic and video material of participants at events. In registering for one of our events you acknowledge that we may include images of yourself intact or in part for material used in various publications, press releases, promotional activities, or other related endeavors. This material may also appear on our Site or related social media pages.

12.2.3. Usage of Social Media to Share Information

12.2.3.1. We welcome and encourage the use of social media by participants. As a courtesy to other members, as well as to presenters at such events, we ask that you follow accepted social media etiquette.

Do

  • Use the event-specific hashtag as communicated during the event for any related tweets
  • Remember that unpublished data presented at our events should be regarded as confidential, and should not be published
  • Tweet/post on Facebook about the conference and sessions (without sharing unpublished information or data)
  • Gain approval from a speaker or poster presenter prior to quoting or publishing that individual’s scientific results
  • Be respectful in tone and content
  • Mute your cellphone/laptop/tablet volume to avoid disrupting sessions

Don’t

  • Capture, transmit or redistribute data presented at the meeting – this may preclude subsequent publication of the data in a scholarly journal
  • Use offensive language in your posts
  • Engage in rudeness or personal attacks­­­­­

12.2.4. Service as an Invited Speaker

12.2.4.1 If you agree to speak at one of our events, we collect the information regarding your name, and contact details. Sometimes we may also request a biography and photograph. We collect this information to make it available to conference applicants and attendees. Accordingly, if you agree to speak at one of our events, we post on the respective event website your personal information (other than payment information), including your name, employer, physical work address, work email address, work telephone number and work fax number (mostly by means of directing to your institutional website. This is so that visitors to our Site, including Conference or other Event applicants, attendees and speakers can contact you with questions and requests for more information, and to provide feedback if needed.

13. Indemnity

13.1 We reserve the right to change the Conference or Event content, timing, or speakers without notice.

13.2 The Conference or Event may be postponed or cancelled by us for any reason. If such a situation should occur we will endeavour to reschedule the Conference or Event. However, we cannot be held responsible for any cost, damage or expenses, which may have been incurred by the delegate as a consequence of the Conference or Event being postponed or cancelled.

14. General

14.1 Users and registered participants may print and keep a copy of these Terms and Conditions for reference. They are a legal contract between us as set forth above, and can only be modified with our consent.
14.2 We may revise this legal notice at any time by updating these Terms and Conditions. You should check our Site from time to time to review the then current legal notice, because it is binding on you. Certain provisions of this legal notice may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages on our Site.
14.3 Any formal legal notices should be sent to us at the address above by email or by post.

15. Legal Jurisdiction and Dispute Resolution

15.1 Romanian law shall apply to these terms, notwithstanding the jurisdiction where you are based unless mandatory. You irrevocably agree that the courts of Romania shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with these Terms and Conditions, and for those purposes irrevocably submit all disputes to the jurisdiction of the Romanian courts. The place of performance shall be Romania.
15.2 We make no warranty or guarantee that our Site or information available over it complies with laws other than those of Romania.

 

Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions above and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully.

1. Information About Us

1.1. These privacy terms govern our site www.emeaconferences.com (our “Site”):
The Site is operated by S.C. EMEA Consultants External S.R.L., having registered offices in Romania, Otopeni, Ilfov county, 100A Tudor Vladimirescu, 075100, sole fiscal number 34069740, J23/371/2015, email address: info@emeaconferences.com.

1.2. Pursuant to Law no. 677/2001 on data protection, S.C. EMEA Consultants External S.R.L. has the obligation to process the personal data provided by users or purchasers of its products or services only for the purposes expressly stated and by taking security measures.

2. Information We May Collect From You

2.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
2.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our services, conferences and events, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if, for instance, you enter a competition or sponsored promotion, and when you report a problem with our Site.
2.1.2 Information that is publicly available such as from details at the Registry of Commerce.
2.1.3 If you contact us by email, fax, telephone or post or if you come to see us and leave your details, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
2.1.4 If you make an order to us such as requesting a material or you register for an event we may collect your details.
2.1.5 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
2.1.6 Details of orders you make through our Site and photos and/or any recordings of you participating at our events.

3. IP Addresses

3.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and trouble shooting purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

4. Where We Store Your Personal Data

4.1 All information you provide to us is stored on the servers that provide hosting to our Site.
4.2 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This may happen if, for instance, details you post on our Site or ask us to post are viewed by someone overseas. It may also occur if we decide to transfer our IT operations overseas which will mean your data would be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of any requests or orders you make and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Uses Made of the Information

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:
5.1.1 To update our database(s) so that your data and business details can be kept up to date.
5.1.2 To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
5.1.3 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
5.1.4 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
5.1.5 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
5.1.6 To notify you about changes to our services or Site.

5.1.7 To inform you on the status of your orders, to submit invoices to you, to provide updates on the events organized in the past or to be organized in the future, to deliver news on the upcoming speakers or conferences, to give special offers, to grant discounts, to submit newsletters, to assess the products and services offered, to promote products and services, and for reasons related to marketing, publicity, media, administration, development, market research, statistics, monitoring sales and clients behavior, etc. S.C. EMEA Consultants External S.R.L., through the site www.emeaconferences.com, may notify you through a weekly newsletter and may send cards or other special messages, being understood that S.C. EMEA Consultants External S.R.L. does not promote the SPAM.

5.2 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to update their databases and in some cases to provide you with information about events or and goods services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.
5.3 If further you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@emeaconferences.com.

5.4 If you register for a Conference or other Event, we will use your personal information to: (i) process your payments and thus your registration and facilitate your attendance at the event; (ii) provide you with information regarding Conference or other Event, including scheduling and logistics; (iii) provide you with other information that we believe may be of interest to Conference or other Event attendees.

6. Disclosure of Your Information

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
6.1.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
6.1.2 If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about you will be one of the transferred assets.
6.1.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Further, we may provide your personal data to prosecutors, police, courts of law and other competent authorities according to the law and pursuant to express written requests.

6.2 We may also share personal information (other than payment information) of Conference or other Event attendees with the other persons attending the same event. The purpose of this is to enable Conference or other Event attendees to contact each other (prior to) after the Conference or other Event for networking purposes.

7. Your Rights

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at info@emeaconferences.com or by sending us a letter to our offices (see address details).
7.2 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these website, please note that these website have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

7.3 Pursuant to these Terms and Conditions/Privacy Policy you acknowledge that your rights are guaranteed, including the right to be informed, the right of access to data, the right to make changes to data, the right to oppose to data processing, including the right to request the partial or total deletion of personal data, the right not to be subject to an individual decision, the right to go to court for the breach of the provisions of Law 677/2001.

7.4 You have the following rights: (i) once a year to be provided with the confirmation that your data are processed or not; (ii) to make changes to the data provided; (iii) to oppose the processing of data for substantial and legitimate reasons; and (iv) to request the deletion of data, except as otherwise provided by the law. If you have provided your email address on www.emeaconferences.com, you may opt for the deletion of such email address from the data base of S.C. EMEA Consultants External S.R.L.

8. Security measures

8.1 The storage/processing of personal data shall be made under the following conditions:

(i)           strictly during the term necessary for the fulfillment of scope set forth above;

(ii)          pursuant to the advice of the IT advisors on the electronic storage, processing and transmission of data;

(iii)        strictly observing the applicable legal provisions;

(iv)       by training the persons dealing with the processing of data on the legal provisions regarding data processing, the minimum security requirements and the risks attached to processing activities;

(v)         by taking measures to ensure that access to premises and rooms where personal data are stored is restricted (access to be permitted only to authorized persons, alarm systems to be used, etc.);

(vi)        by taking measures to restrict access to electronic systems (by blocking computers after a certain period of inactivity; maintaining confidentiality of access passwords to data base, etc.);

(vii)     by avoiding leaving documents unattended in printers, scanners, facsimile machines;

(viii)    by verifying all information both with respect to content and addressees prior to sending it.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

9.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email.